New Mohid Water release (December 2004)

MOHID Water forum. Questions and discussion around MOHID Water
luis_at_mohid.com
MOHID Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

New Mohid Water release (December 2004)

Postby luis_at_mohid.com » Tue Dec 14, 2004 16:03

Dear all,

I have just released a new Mohid Water executable , which is available for download at Mohid website download area. In order to run it from Mohid GUI, change the path in Tools...Options under the MohidWater text box which defines the path to the executable.

No significant developments were made, just some bugs corrected and some small features included.

Bugs related with profile initialization were corrected. Now it is also possible to define a profile time series, useful to provide boudary conditions vaying in time and in depth.

Any bugs or suggestions, please post in this forum.
Best regards,
Luis

silvia.torres@meteogalicia.es
MOHID User
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby silvia.torres@meteogalicia.es » Mon Jan 10, 2005 12:25

Hello Luis:

I download the new executable of the Mohid Water, I change the path in Tools...Options, defining the new path to the executable. But It doesn't work :oops:

The error:

forrtl: severe <161> Program Exception -- array bounds exceeded


and then appear a list of subroutines:

ModuleGlobalData.f90, MOdule Toga.f90, ModuleGauge.f90, moduleOPenBoundary.f90, ModuleHydrodynamic. f90, ModuleModel.f90, main.f90

Do you have any idea what is wrong?.

Thank you very much.

luis_at_mohid.com
MOHID Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby luis_at_mohid.com » Mon Jan 10, 2005 12:35

Hi Silvia,

Is there a reference to the code line where the code \"explodes\"? Is there a list of numbers in the Error message?

It is strange that the model breaks in ModuleGlobalData. Does it work with previous versions?

Luis

silvia.torres@meteogalicia.es
MOHID User
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby silvia.torres@meteogalicia.es » Tue Jan 11, 2005 11:35

Hi Luis:

I send you the code line where the code \"explodes\":

ModuleGlobalData.f90 line: 1074
ModuleToga.f90 lines: 458 374
ModuleGauge.f90 line: 314
ModuleOpenBoundary line: 233
Modulehydrodynamic lines: 5933 1448 1383 1266
Modulemodel line: 369
main line 188

These errors occur when I use a large bathymetry
I test with a smaller bathymetry and it work properly.

Thank you

Silvia

luis_at_mohid.com
MOHID Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby luis_at_mohid.com » Tue Jan 11, 2005 11:54

Hi Silvia,

I think the problem is that you've define more than 500 tidal gauges.
This \"crashes\" the model because with the object-oriented programming which we've programmed the model, there is a limit of 500 instances of a class. This value was defined based on experience that it would be very difficult to overcome the 500 mark. Nevertheless, I think I will not increase this limit, because I think you should reduce the number of tidal gauges. 500 tidal gauges will not improve you tide boundary condition.

Hope this solves the problem. If not, we'll try more options.
Best regards,
Luis

luis_at_mohid.com
MOHID Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby luis_at_mohid.com » Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:51

Hi again,

You can see in the Error_and_Messages.log file the dynamics of the objects(modules) creation. If you see something like this

Registered Instance: Toga
Instance ID : 500

You'll see what's the problem.
Best regards,
Luis

silvia.torres@meteogalicia.es
MOHID User
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby silvia.torres@meteogalicia.es » Fri Jan 14, 2005 12:26

Thank you. That was. I had more than 500 tides gauges. I just ran the program to take tidal boundary data from FES95 and then I used all the data without any selection.
So... I must pick some of them, isn't it?

Thank you again.

Silvia

luis_at_mohid.com
MOHID Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby luis_at_mohid.com » Fri Jan 14, 2005 19:05

Hi Silvia,

Yes, the best way to do it, is to reduce the number of tidal gauges.
Here is the way I do it:

1) open bathymetry file in Mohid
2) draw xyz points around the open boundary like described in the picture below:

Image

3) Select xyz points Properties. Click in Copy XY to clipboard.
4) Copy the XY values to a file and edit the file in order to use in with FES95.2

5) The rest you've done it.

Best regards,

Luis


Return to “MOHID Water”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest