Water level boundary

Mohid Studio general discussion forum
lucas.storto@yahoo.com.ar
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 23:53

Water level boundary

Postby lucas.storto@yahoo.com.ar » Mon Apr 11, 2016 19:28

Hi,

I'm having trouble simulating a river with an upstream discharge boundary condition and an imposed water level downstream.
This is my grid and bathymetry:
Image

And my tidal_1.dat looks like this:

Code: Select all

<begingauge>
NAME                      : Zarate
GRID_I                    : 4
GRID_J                    : 70
REF_LEVEL                 : 0
TIME_REF                  : GMT = 0
EVOLUTION                 : Constant
<endgauge>

in Hydrodinmic_1.dat the keyword TIDE is set to 1. I'm getting the error ReadGaugeData - ModuleGauge - ERR120

I'm trying to make a constant water level first and when that works try a time series.
Thanks for your help!

lucas.storto@yahoo.com.ar
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 23:53

Re: Water level boundary

Postby lucas.storto@yahoo.com.ar » Fri Apr 15, 2016 03:45

Okay so now I've got a better understanding of the downstream boudnary, now it looks like this

Code: Select all

<begingauge>
NAME        : nth test
LONGITUDE   : -59.0000 0.000000 10.0000
LATITUDE    : -34.0000 6.00000 24.0000
METRIC_X    : -59.0029
METRIC_Y    : -34.1067
REF_LEVEL   :       -0.388000
TIME_REF    :        -3.00000
EVOLUTION                 : Constant
WATER_LEVEL               : 1.188
!TIME_SERIE_FILE : [Time series file path]
!LEVEL_COLUMN : [Data column with elevation values]
!DT_SERIE : [Time serie time step]
<endgauge>


<begingauge>
NAME        : nth test
LONGITUDE   : -59.0000 0.000000 8.00000
LATITUDE    : -34.0000 6.00000 20.0000
METRIC_X    : -59.0024
METRIC_Y    : -34.1057
REF_LEVEL   :       -0.388000
TIME_REF    :        -3.00000
EVOLUTION                 : Constant
WATER_LEVEL               : 1.188
!TIME_SERIE_FILE : [Time series file path]
!LEVEL_COLUMN : [Data column with elevation values]
!DT_SERIE : [Time serie time step]
<endgauge>


<begingauge>
NAME        : nth test
LONGITUDE   : -59.0000 0.000000 10.0000
LATITUDE    : -34.0000 6.00000 16.0000
METRIC_X    : -59.0029
METRIC_Y    : -34.1047
REF_LEVEL   :       -0.388000
TIME_REF    :        -3.00000
EVOLUTION                 : Constant
WATER_LEVEL               : 1.188
!TIME_SERIE_FILE : [Time series file path]
!LEVEL_COLUMN : [Data column with elevation values]
!DT_SERIE : [Time serie time step]
<endgauge>




I've set three tidal gagues with constant water level downstream. The problem is since all the grid data is an open boundary I'm not getting any results, is there any way to fix this? I just want the last cells to impose a water level, first cells to impose a discharge, and rest to be calculated.
Thanks!

davidbrito
MOHID Advanced user
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Re: Water level boundary

Postby davidbrito » Tue Mar 28, 2017 08:41

Hello Lucas,

Sorry for the delay answer.

This is more a MOHID Water question and not MOHID Studio. MOHID Studio Prepares most of the stuff to run but specific model keywords and implementations are best addressed in MOHID Water forum section.


Nevertheles look at this tool:
http://wiki.actionmodulers.com/wiki/ind ... erate_Tide
Or the MOHID Water Sample project itself
The results that comes from the tide tool is not a gauge that has tidal components (e.g. M2 is semi-diurnal moon effect and so on) and you do not have them in your files so maybe that is why you do not have nothing happening.


Hope it helps.

Best regards,
David


Return to “MOHID Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest