Grid coordinate types

MOHID GIS general discussion forum
cdiamantino@lnec.pt
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Grid coordinate types

Postby cdiamantino@lnec.pt » Fri May 13, 2005 20:09

I am using a grid with geographic coordinates, and when i try to create the digital terrain a error message appears saying this type of coodinates can not be used in digital terrain generation.

Another question - what is the UTM coodinates system used by Mohid GHI

Tanks in advance,

Catarina

frank.maretec@ist.utl.pt
MOHID Guru
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Grid coordinate types

Postby frank.maretec@ist.utl.pt » Fri May 13, 2005 22:32

Dear Catarina,

Answer to your first question:
Switch the coordinates types of your grid from geographic coordinates to simple geographic coordinates, save the grid and run digital terrain creator again. I think this will solve your problem.

Answer to your second question:
The UTM coordinates in MOHID GIS are UTM coordinates :wink:
You can find more information about UTM under:
http://www.cnr.colostate.edu/class_info ... s/utm.html

Hope this helps,
Frank

ecarci@tecnocean.com
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Coordinates system in Digital terrain generator (MOHID GIS)

Postby ecarci@tecnocean.com » Mon Jun 19, 2006 10:49

I am starting with MOHID GIS. I was able to create a digital terrain with local coordinates. When I try to do it with UTM coordinates or Geographic coordinates, the Digital Terrain Generator told me
\"GEOG coordinate type cannot be used in digital terrain generation\"

What I am doing wrong?. What can I do?

Is it necessary to have the grid domain in UTM coordinates or geographic coordinates in order to do a tidal simulation

Thanks in advance

Enric Carci

frank.maretec@ist.utl.pt
MOHID Guru
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby frank.maretec@ist.utl.pt » Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:48

Dear Enric,

In fact you can not use Geographic coordinates to generate a digital terrain. I order to use them, select \"Simple Geographic\" to generate the digital terrain. After generating the Digital Terrain you can set the coordinates to Geographic: open the the data file and change COORD_TIP : 4 (Simple Geographic) to COORD_TIP : 1 (Geographic).

UTM should work...

Hope this helps,
Frank
In order to understand recursivity you must first understand recursivity.

ecarci@tecnocean.com
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby ecarci@tecnocean.com » Mon Jun 19, 2006 15:32

You're right. UTM works, if you save the file before running Digital Terrain Creator.

I've appreciated the bypass you propose for geographic coordinates. Thanks,

Enric


Return to “MOHID GIS (discontinued)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest