Changing grid size cell using MOHID GIS

MOHID GIS general discussion forum
robson.sarmento@terra.com.br
MOHID User
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Changing grid size cell using MOHID GIS

Postby robson.sarmento@terra.com.br » Tue Oct 17, 2006 22:27

Dear Luis,

My compliments.

Please, I would appreciate your help for what it follows.

Suppose I am working with a bathymetry file having a rectangle grid cell size of 50m by 50m. Using this same bathymetry, please, how can I reduce the cell grid size for 10m by 10m (or other size..) using MOHID GIS?

Once more my sincere gratitude.

Robson Sarmento

luis_at_mohid.com
MOHID Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby luis_at_mohid.com » Wed Oct 25, 2006 09:04

Hi Robson,

Sorry for the late reply.
In MOHID GIS there's a feature to increase the resolution of a grid (Tools...Refine Grid), but unfortunately it will not interpolate the bathymetry values. To do this you have to refine the grid resolution and then create a new bathymetry.
Best regards,
Luis


Return to “MOHID GIS (discontinued)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest