bathymetry doesn´t appear on the screen

MOHID GIS general discussion forum
claudia.abreu@univali.br
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

bathymetry doesn´t appear on the screen

Postby claudia.abreu@univali.br » Tue Apr 15, 2008 18:21

Hi all,

I load an .xyz file and it doesn´t appear on the GIS interface screen. On other computers I can visualize the bathymetry, but in other I can´t. Am sure it must be a computer configuration problem. But I can´t figure it out. Has this happened with someone before? Can anyone help?

Thanks
Claudia

davidbrito
MOHID Advanced user
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby davidbrito » Mon Apr 28, 2008 10:50

Hello Claudia

I believe that the problem is with the windows \"regional and language options\" in the computers where you can't load the bathymetry.
In order to load the bathymetries the decimal separator on the computers must be point (.).

So you have to go on those computers to: \"START\" -> \"Control Panel\" -> \"Regional and Language Options\" -> In \"Regional Options\" tab next to country click \"Customize\" -> In \"Numbers\" tab the \"Decimal symbol\" must be point (.); you can choose the \"digit grouping symbol\" as you want (different from point) I recommend comma (,). -> click \"OK\" twice.

Hope this fixes the problem.

Bye
David

claudia.abreu@univali.br
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

It worked!

Postby claudia.abreu@univali.br » Mon Apr 28, 2008 13:12

Thanks David!
It worked, I would have never thought of that, even though I´ve had diferent problems, with diferente programes, which required the same settings.

But thanks again!
Claudia

claudia.abreu@univali.br
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Another similar problem...

Postby claudia.abreu@univali.br » Tue May 13, 2008 19:02

Hi David, or anyone else that can help.

Im having another problem with the bathymetry (xyz file) appearing on the screen. I created a simulated estuary, where I created a box, with diferente dpeths and -99 values for land. The coordinates are just i,j matrix coordinates. But the file has the right \"shape\", x, y and z.

when I try to open it in the GIS, nothing shows up and I get on the low left hand corner X=NaN and Y=0. I have checked the file and there are no NaNs on it... Does any one have a clue what it might be? I can´t post it here because it´s too big.

Thanks!
Claudia

administrator@.
Site Admin
Posts: 348
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Tecnico - Lisbon - Portugal
Contact:

Postby administrator@. » Mon May 26, 2008 15:07

Hi Claudia,

You can send me the file so I can see what's going on.

Best regards,
Luis

claudia.abreu@univali.br
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby claudia.abreu@univali.br » Mon May 26, 2008 18:40

Hi Luis,

I fixed it. The file was too big. So I downsized it and it worked. Thanks!!

abhernandez@tecnoma.es
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Only a point appears on the screen

Postby abhernandez@tecnoma.es » Wed Aug 27, 2008 07:12

Hello,

I’m a new Mohid user and I have a problem similar to Claudia’s. I’m going to write my steps one on one. First, I check the \"Regional and Language Options\" on my computer and the \"Decimal symbol\" is point. Second, I run Mohid GIS. Third I create a new project. Fourth I add a view (Project-> New-> 3D View). Fifth, when I have activated this view, I add a new data item XYZ Points, the same data file that is given as en example in another pos:

<begin_xyz>
-9.1467 38.6867 0 Cacilhas
-9.4167 38.6917 0 Cascais
-9.1317 38.7050 0 Lisboa
-9.2917 38.69 0 Paco de Arcos
-9.3669 39.35 0 Peniche
-9.23 38.6733 0 Trafaria
<end_xyz>

And then only a point appears on the screen, the zoom doesn’t work and I don’t know what’s going on. What’s wrong in my steps? If anyone could help I would be too grateful…

Thanks.

administrator@.
Site Admin
Posts: 348
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Tecnico - Lisbon - Portugal
Contact:

Postby administrator@. » Mon Sep 08, 2008 11:46

Hi,

After loading the XYZ file, when you click on the item properties (as you're going to change the color scale, for example) is the list of points displayed correctly?

Regards,
Luis

abhernandez@tecnoma.es
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby abhernandez@tecnoma.es » Tue Sep 09, 2008 06:27

Hi Luis,
Now it works. I'd never thought that it was a problem with the colour of the points.

Anyway, thank you very much.

Cheers, Aina.

melissacastera@gmail.com
MOHID User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 18:48

Re: bathymetry doesn´t appear on the screen

Postby melissacastera@gmail.com » Wed Jan 09, 2013 23:44

Hi Mohiders,

I'm quite new with MOHID, and I started step bay step, as the manual says.
As I am working with Mohid Gis, something happened and I really don't know why. The thing is that when I use .xyz files downloaded from mohid's web page samples, where the coordinates used are about -9 and 39, there is no problem. But, when I use not specific numbers, such are 0, 1, 2...,or 0, 100, 200... I can't see the points on the screen.
I checked the regional settings and they are ok. I tried modifying the color setting and had no results.
Can anyone help me saying which the problem may be? The coordinates of the samples are UTM?

Regards, Melissa

davidbrito
MOHID Advanced user
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Re: bathymetry doesn´t appear on the screen

Postby davidbrito » Thu Jan 10, 2013 10:21

Hello,

if it works with some points should work with all. The -9.xxxx and 39.xxxx are geographic coordinates.

1)
When you right-click on the item -> Properties, can you see on the right the points list and the coordinates are OK (may need to expand)?

2) if point 1 is OK:
When you load a different item to the Map, if the coordinates of the new items are outside the view (as you said 1, 2 or 100 and 200 will be completely outside the view if you are looking to an item with -9.xxxx and 39.xxxx coordinates), you need to right-click the item and click on "Zoom to selected" and the view will go to the new item coordinates.

3) if point 2 does not solve or not applicable:
Try also to change dot size right-clicking the item -> Properties and changing the size from 1 to 10 for example. The dots may be too small.

Hope it helps,
If not, post here the file .xyz and I will see what happens.

Regards,
David

melissacastera@gmail.com
MOHID User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 18:48

Re: bathymetry doesn´t appear on the screen

Postby melissacastera@gmail.com » Thu Jan 10, 2013 20:15

Thanks David for your answer.
I tried what you said but it did not work out. I think that point size might not be, because when I activate the function "info" and draw any kind of window on the black screen, it says "no items to display".
I´m posting the file .xyz here, it is very simple:
<begin_xyz>
1 1 -3
2 1 -3
3 1 -2
4 1 -2
5 1 -1
6 1 -1
1 2 -3
2 2 10
3 2 10
4 2 10
5 2 10
6 2 -1
1 3 10
2 3 10
3 3 10
4 3 10
5 3 10
6 3 10
1 4 -3
2 4 10
3 4 10
4 4 10
5 4 10
6 4 -1
1 5 -3
2 5 -3
3 5 -2
4 5 -2
5 5 -1
6 5 -1
<end_xyz>
thanks and regards,

davidbrito
MOHID Advanced user
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Re: bathymetry doesn´t appear on the screen

Postby davidbrito » Fri Jan 11, 2013 18:29

Hi Melissa,

I opened your file and it worked I can see the dots and in the image you can see that the coordinates are OK (left down corner)

Points.PNG
Points.PNG (18.62 KiB) Viewed 18561 times


Very important, can you see the points coordinates if you right-click on the item and Select Properties? you should see on the right a list of all points and the x, y and z coordinate.
If you see this and when you move the mouse over the screen the coordinates in the left down corner are similar to the ones of the dots than you are at the right place with the right file. Than maybe could be some visualization problem with graphics.
But first check the above and we will see from there.

Best regards,
David

melissacastera@gmail.com
MOHID User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 18:48

Re: bathymetry doesn´t appear on the screen

Postby melissacastera@gmail.com » Sun Jan 13, 2013 19:03

Hi David,
Thanks for your help.
It was only a visualization problem. I had assumed that max and min z values were automatically considered in colour scale, but it is not.

Just in case, I could not see your attached file. Instead, it is written: "You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post."
Is it possible for me to acquire all permissions?

thanks again,
Regards, Melissa

davidbrito
MOHID Advanced user
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Re: bathymetry doesn´t appear on the screen

Postby davidbrito » Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:17

Good that is solved!

Eduardo already fixed that and now everyone may be able to see images posted.

Regards,
David


Return to “MOHID GIS (discontinued)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest