Geographical coordinates...

MOHID GIS general discussion forum
janeiro.jm@gmail.com
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Geographical coordinates...

Postby janeiro.jm@gmail.com » Sun May 11, 2008 08:35

Hi,

I came across with an error in Mohid GIS digital terrain creator, saying that it can't use geographical coordinates to create a digital terrain. Since this didn't happen in previous versions, is there a reason why this limitation is present in mohid v 4.9? Is there a way of creating a bathymetry in Mohid GIS using geographic coordinates?

Thanks for your time.


Joao

administrator@.
Site Admin
Posts: 349
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Tecnico - Lisbon - Portugal
Contact:

Postby administrator@. » Mon May 26, 2008 15:05

Hi João,

Please use \"Simple geographical\" coordinates when creating the digital terrain model. After it's done, switch back to \"geographical coordinates\".

Best regards,
Luis


Return to “MOHID GIS (discontinued)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest