The grid is not inside one UTM cell

MOHID GIS general discussion forum
ivan.rocabado@soresma.be
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

The grid is not inside one UTM cell

Postby ivan.rocabado@soresma.be » Thu Jun 19, 2008 11:31

I get following mesage when tring to crate a Digital Terrein with a curvilinear grid (simple geographic):
Constructing Digital Terrain Creator
Please Wait...
The grid is not inside one UTM cell
Max, Min Lon 230943.3 230083.0
Max, Min Lat 171970.3 171086.3
The grid is not inside one UTM cell
Max, Min Lon 230943.3 230083.0
Max, Min Lat 171970.3 171086.3
Using Lambert Conformal Conic Projection
with parameters :
SP1 = 30.00000
SP2 = 60.00000
Reference Longitude = 230513.2
Reference Latitude = 171528.3

when using a simple grid (simple geographic covering a simmilar area) there is no problem
Any sugestions?

administrator@.
Site Admin
Posts: 349
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Tecnico - Lisbon - Portugal
Contact:

Postby administrator@. » Tue Jul 22, 2008 11:45

Hi,

This is only a warning (most of the times). It is related with the conversion of geographical coordinates into metric coordinates. If the grid falls inside one UTM grid cell then the conversion is made using geog -> UTM otherwise a Lambert projection is used. If the grid is to big for a Lambert projection to be used an simple conversion assuming the Earth is a sphere is considered.
I think I am not saying something wrong, but I'll cross check it in the code.

Hope this helps,
Luis

marilia_ag@yahoo.com.br
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby marilia_ag@yahoo.com.br » Fri Sep 05, 2008 18:43

Hello

I have the same problem, but in the end of the message appears:

FATAL; INTERNAL; UpdateImposedValues - ModuleMap - ERR08.

What can I do about it?
Any suggestion?

Thanks

Marilia

administrator@.
Site Admin
Posts: 349
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Tecnico - Lisbon - Portugal
Contact:

Postby administrator@. » Mon Sep 08, 2008 11:38

Dear Marilia,

I believe your problem is different. Please take a look at:

http://www.mohid.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=105&highlight=updateimposedvalues

Hope it helps,
Luis


Return to “MOHID GIS (discontinued)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest