Generate tide from water level

Discussion around MOHID GUI (managing projects, simulations, etc)
allorens@intercontrol.es
MOHID User
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Generate tide from water level

Postby allorens@intercontrol.es » Mon Jun 01, 2009 17:05

Hi mohiders,

I'm trying to launch a simulation with a tide in the open boudary, from a time serie with the water levels. I've been looking at the topics, and I've found that it's possible. The problem is I write the files as you specify in the forum, but I get the following error:

Data File does not exists : Harmonics
ModuleEnterData - ConstructEnterData - ERR02

My tidal components file is:

<begingauge>
NAME : Ejemplo
METRIC_X : 734132.1
METRIC_Y : 4394635
REF_LEVEL : 1.000
EVOLUTION : Time Serie
TIME_REF : 0.000
TIME_SERIE_LOCATION : C:\\Documents and Settings\\allorens\\Escritorio\\MOHID\\GUI\\GeneralData\\waterlevels.dat
LEVEL_COLUMN : 2
DT_SERIE : 600
<endgauge>

And my waterlevels file is:

TIME_UNITS: SECONDS
SERIE_INITIAL_DATA: 2002 10 24 12 0 0

Time water_level
seconds m
1 2
<BeginTimeSerie>
0 0.3
600 0.30025
1200 0.32525
1800 0.35025
2400 0.37525
3000 0.40025
3600 0.42525
4200 0.45025
4800 0.47525
5400 0.50025
6000 0.52525
6600 0.55025
7200 0.57525
7800 0.60025
8400 0.62525
9000 0.65025
9600 0.67525
10200 0.70025
10800 0.72525
11400 0.75025
12000 0.77525
12600 0.80025
13200 0.82525
13800 0.85025
14400 0.87525
15000 0.90025
15600 0.92525
16200 0.95025
.
..
.
<EndTimeSerie>

Dou you have any idea about what is it doing?

Thank you,

Ana.

acanas.maretec@taguspark.pt
MOHID Advanced user
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon

Re: Generate tide from water level

Postby acanas.maretec@taguspark.pt » Mon Jun 01, 2009 20:24

Hi Ana,

According with the code, apparently the error arises because the MOHID Water does not finds the tide components file. Have you provided it in MOHID GUI?

Please check if there is not an error in the name/path of file.

Best regards,

Angela

allorens@intercontrol.es
MOHID User
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby allorens@intercontrol.es » Tue Jun 02, 2009 11:52

Hi Angela,

I've checked in the properties chart of the simulation, and I have the tidal components file, so I can't understand why it happens. Also, if I change the tidal file and I introduce harmonics, the model can run.

Do you have any idea about the error?

Thank you again,

Ana.

acanas.maretec@taguspark.pt
MOHID Advanced user
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon

Re: Re: Generate tide from water level

Postby acanas.maretec@taguspark.pt » Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:35

Hi Ana,

That is very strange because the error is registered in the code has the file not existing :? ...

In that case, try with a file as you have (with water level time serie) but with indication of harmonics with null phase and amplitude.

Let me know if this works.

Best regards,

Angela

allorens@intercontrol.es
MOHID User
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby allorens@intercontrol.es » Wed Jun 03, 2009 17:58

Hi Angela,

The problem continues. They only way it goes is when I set in EVOLUTION: Harmonics, so in that case the time serie with the waterlevels.dat doesn't go.

I don't know how I can solve the problem, can you help me?

Thank you,

Ana.

luis_at_mohid.com
MOHID Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby luis_at_mohid.com » Thu Jun 04, 2009 11:33

Hi Ana,

The problem is in the keyword defining the time series file of water elevations. You're using TIME_SERIE_LOCATION when in fact the keyword is TIME_SERIE_FILE.

To see a description of all keywords in MOHID organized by module please login at MOHID website and go to http://www.mohid.com/ihs/

Hope this helps,
Luis

allorens@intercontrol.es
MOHID User
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby allorens@intercontrol.es » Mon Jun 08, 2009 20:13

Hi Luis,

I've changed the files and I continue trying to generate tide from the water level but I can't do it. My files are the following:

Tidalgauge.dat
<begingauge>
NAME : Ejemplo_prof
METRIC_X : 738580.7
METRIC_Y : 4392022
REF_LEVEL : 1.000
EVOLUTION : Time Serie
TIME_REF : 0.000
TIME_SERIE_FILE : C:\\Documents and Settings\\allorens\\Escritorio\\MOHID\\GUI_PROF\\GeneralData\\agua.dat
LEVEL_COLUMN : 2
DT_SERIE : 60
<endgauge>

agua.dat

SERIE_INITIAL_DATA : 2002 10 24 12 0 0
TIME_UNITS : HOURS
time waterlevel
<BeginTimeSerie>
0 0.00
1 0.16
2 0.32
3 0.48
4 0.64
5 0.80
6 0.96
7 0.80
8 0.64
9 0.48
10 0.32
11 0.16
12 0.00
13 0.16
14 0.32
15 0.48
16 0.64
17 0.80
18 0.96
19 0.80
20 0.64
21 0.48
22 0.32
23 0.16
24 0.00
<EndTimeSerie>

And the error I get is:

forrtl: error (72): floating overflow
Image PC Routine Line Source
MohidWater_Intel_ 0096207C Unknown Unknown Unknown
MohidWater_Intel_ 009620BC Unknown Unknown Unknown
MohidWater_Intel_ 00979635 Unknown Unknown Unknown
MohidWater_Intel_ 0097B956 Unknown Unknown Unknown
MohidWater_Intel_ 0097A6E3 Unknown Unknown Unknown
MohidWater_Intel_ 009795E6 Unknown Unknown Unknown
MohidWater_Intel_ 00960715 Unknown Unknown Unknown
kernel32.dll 7C817067 Unknown Unknown Unknown

Can someone help me ?

Thank you,

Ana.

allorens@intercontrol.es
MOHID User
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby allorens@intercontrol.es » Mon Jun 08, 2009 20:14

And another thing...I run the model with a tide generated from harmonics and it runs, so I cann't understand what it's happening.

Ana.

luis_at_mohid.com
MOHID Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby luis_at_mohid.com » Tue Jun 09, 2009 10:02

Hi Ana,

Only in this case (tide gauge time series) the time series time step has to be consistent with the keyword DT_SERIE present in the gauge input data file.
In your case you have:

TIME_UNITS : HOURS

and you have a time step of 1 hour (3600 seconds), so the DT_SERIE keyword in the gauge input data file should be set to 3600.

DT_SERIE : 3600

Hope this helps,
Luis

allorens@intercontrol.es
MOHID User
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby allorens@intercontrol.es » Tue Jun 09, 2009 11:51

Hi Luis,

The problem continues, changing the DT_SERIE to 3600.

What can I do?

Thank you,

Ana.

luis_at_mohid.com
MOHID Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby luis_at_mohid.com » Wed Jun 10, 2009 16:48

Hi Ana,

Hi,

When an error like this:

forrtl: error (72): floating overflow
Image PC Routine Line Source
MohidWater_Intel_ 0096207C Unknown Unknown Unknown
MohidWater_Intel_ 009620BC Unknown Unknown Unknown
MohidWater_Intel_ 00979635 Unknown Unknown Unknown
MohidWater_Intel_ 0097B956 Unknown Unknown Unknown
MohidWater_Intel_ 0097A6E3 Unknown Unknown Unknown
MohidWater_Intel_ 009795E6 Unknown Unknown Unknown
MohidWater_Intel_ 00960715 Unknown Unknown Unknown
kernel32.dll 7C817067 Unknown Unknown Unknown


occurs you can use a different executable to traceback the error. Go to MOHID GUI, Tools, Options and change the MOHID Water executable path to

Quote:
C:\\Program Files\\Mohid\\MohidWater_Intel_Single_Traceback.exe

Then run the model again and post the new error message, that this time will contain the source code line where the model \"crashes\" and this way we'll be able to help you.

Best regards,
Luis


Return to “MOHID GUI (discontinued)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests