PostProcessor window

Discussion around MOHID GUI (managing projects, simulations, etc)
nuno@fis.ua.pt
MOHID Insider
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

PostProcessor window

Postby nuno@fis.ua.pt » Tue Sep 13, 2005 16:27

Hi,
This may look like a silly question :oops: , but it here goes:
Is it possible to open two different graphs in the same PostProcessor window?
I would like to see the results of two different runs at the same time (i am doing that using two windows).
Cheers,
Nuno

luis_at_mohid.com
MOHID Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby luis_at_mohid.com » Tue Sep 13, 2005 16:37

Hi Nuno,

You can do that using MohidGIS. In PostProcessor, the most you can do is to plot the difference between 2 different results. In MohidGIS, you can plot different results at the same time, overlaying them. You can plot how many you want, depending only on available computer power.

Hope this helps. Cheers,
Luis

nuno@fis.ua.pt
MOHID Insider
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby nuno@fis.ua.pt » Wed Sep 14, 2005 09:26

Hi again,

When I try to open a HDF file using Mohid GIS an error message appears:

Exception of type system OUT of Memory Exception was Thrown

Apparently, my computer has not enough ram memory (my computer has 1 Gb of ram).
Do you know a simple way of solving this problem? (the answer buy more ram isn’t the right one!) :)

Cheers,
Nuno

luis_at_mohid.com
MOHID Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby luis_at_mohid.com » Wed Sep 14, 2005 10:25

Hi Nuno,

How big is the hdf5 file?

Cheers,
Luis

nuno@fis.ua.pt
MOHID Insider
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby nuno@fis.ua.pt » Wed Sep 14, 2005 10:53

Hi Luis,

About 400 Mb, but i have larger ones. I know that the files are big but the ram memory should be enough.

Nuno

luis_at_mohid.com
MOHID Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby luis_at_mohid.com » Wed Sep 14, 2005 14:19

Hi again,

If you load just one instant from your hdf5 file, does the problem still occurs?
I am trying to understand if it is really a lack of memory problem or if it is anything else.

Cheers,
Luis

P.S. You should anyway consider to buy more memory :wink:

karitiana.kbt@gmail.com
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 15:29

Re: PostProcessor window

Postby karitiana.kbt@gmail.com » Mon Feb 24, 2014 20:19

Hi,
I have the same problem.
i checked and i have enough memory to run all hdf file I have, but even when I try to run only one happens that message.

What problem could it be?

davidbrito
MOHID Advanced user
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Re: PostProcessor window

Postby davidbrito » Wed Feb 26, 2014 16:58

Hi,

Even that you have enough RAM memory each software (and MOHID GIS included) can only use not more than 1GB of RAM (in 32bit systems). So if you have opened several files and try to open one big HDF it is probable that the memory used by MOHID GIS go higher than 1GB and it can not open the file.
And the size that MOHID GIS uses in memory for a 400MB file can be higher than that.

What is the size of the HDF?

Try to open the HDF with MOHID GIS without any layer loaded.
Other option is to try to reduce the HDF size with the tool ConvertToHDF5. The tool can be downloaded in http://www.mohid.com in download area and instructions here:
http://wiki.mohid.com/wiki/index.php?title=ConvertToHDF5
Other option is to use the new interface for the model, MOHID Studio. The tool can be downloaded here http://www.actionmodulers.pt/default.aspx?canal=64. It is licensed as you can see in the link but free licences can be asked if you are doing research.


Best regards,
David


Return to “MOHID GUI (discontinued)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest