HDF5 time series extractor

Discussion around MOHID GUI (managing projects, simulations, etc)
nuno@fis.ua.pt
MOHID Insider
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

HDF5 time series extractor

Postby nuno@fis.ua.pt » Mon Aug 07, 2006 09:57

Hi,

In the Mohid’s download area, there is a tool to export time series from the Mohid HDF5 data. I have downloaded the file, but it contains only the .exe file, i.e. there is no .dat file to execute. Can you send me (or put it online) the complete package? Thanks in advance.

Cheers,
Nuno

luis_at_mohid.com
MOHID Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby luis_at_mohid.com » Thu Sep 14, 2006 10:42

Hi Nuno,

My fault! I had updated the executable of the HDF5Exporter (tool to export time series from the Mohid HDF5 data) and forgot to add the sample input data files and user manual. Sorry about that. You can learn all about it in

http://www.mohid.com/wiki/index.php?title=HDF5Exporter

Cheers,
Luis

nuno@fis.ua.pt
MOHID Insider
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby nuno@fis.ua.pt » Thu Sep 28, 2006 09:57

Hi Luis,

Another problem: I don’t have access to Mohid Wiki. I have inserted my mohid.com credentials but it doesn’t work. Can you help me with that? Thank you.

Cheers,
Nuno

nuno@fis.ua.pt
MOHID Insider
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby nuno@fis.ua.pt » Thu Sep 28, 2006 09:57

Hi Luis,

Another problem: I don’t have access to Mohid Wiki. I have inserted my mohid.com credentials but it doesn’t work. Can you help me with that? Thank you.

Cheers,
Nuno

nuno@fis.ua.pt
MOHID Insider
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby nuno@fis.ua.pt » Thu Sep 28, 2006 09:58

Hi Luis,

Another problem: I don’t have access to Mohid Wiki. I have inserted my mohid.com credentials but it doesn’t work. Can you help me with that? Thank you.

Cheers,
Nuno

luis_at_mohid.com
MOHID Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby luis_at_mohid.com » Thu Sep 28, 2006 12:51

Hi Nuno,

The username and password will be sent to you by e-mail. Cheers,

Luis

lilianseiler@yahoo.com.br
MOHID User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Re: HDF5 time series extractor

Postby lilianseiler@yahoo.com.br » Thu Sep 04, 2014 19:48

Please!!

I dont know whats happening!! =( Nothing appears! Im using HDF5Exporter

My nomfich.dat
IN_MODEL : C:\Lilian\tese\Resultados\Aplicacao_do_ice\extractHDF\input.dat
ROOT_SRT : C:\Lilian\tese\Resultados\Aplicacao_do_ice\extractHDF\

*i also tried with: "IN_MODEL : input.dat


My input.dat

<BeginHDF5File>
NAME : C:\Lilian\tese\Resultados\Aplicacao_do_ice\extractHDF\WaterProperties_18.hdf5
<EndHDF5File>



START_TIME : 2011 1 5 1 0 0
END_TIME : 2011 1 6 0 0 0

WATERPOINTS_NAME : WaterPoints3D

COMPUTE_RESIDUAL : 0

VARIABLE_GRID : 0

<BeginParameter>
HDF_GROUP : /Results/ammonia
PROPERTY : ammonia
<EndParameter>

<BeginTimeSerie>
NAME : LGB
LOCALIZATION_I : 453
LOCALIZATION_J : 16
LOCALIZATION_K : 1
<EndTimeSerie>

Somebody could help me?

thanks!!

davidbrito
MOHID Advanced user
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Re: HDF5 time series extractor

Postby davidbrito » Thu Sep 18, 2014 18:20

Hello Lilian,

So you can know what happens when the tool executes I recommend this:
1. Create a new file (for instance a text file in the folder where it executes).
2. Name the file for instance Run.bat (you have to change file extension not only filename)
3. If the system does not ask you if you really want to change the file extension is because you have windows not showing extensions (windows will assume a file named Run.bat.txt because does not let you change extension). Need to connect that in control panel->folder options.
4. Right click the Run.bat and select "Edit".
5. A text editor appears and you should write this (where in HDF5Exporter.exe you should put the name of the executable if it is different):
HDF5Exporter.exe
pause
6. Close and save the file.
7. Double click the Run.bat file.

With this process you execute the same executable but then the black window freezes so you can check what happened.

Post here the black window result.


Best regards,
David

P.S. this thread should be in MOHID Tools section of the forum, I will consider moving it


Return to “MOHID GUI (discontinued)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests