Figure display

Discussion around MOHID GUI (managing projects, simulations, etc)
nuno@fis.ua.pt
MOHID Insider
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Figure display

Postby nuno@fis.ua.pt » Tue Sep 28, 2004 13:21

Hi,
I am using mohid’s latest version (4.3) with windows XP pro.
When I use Mohid Postprocessor to display any kind of spatial field it seems that the figure appears with gridlines. This doesn’t happen with windows 2000. I already change windows display settings but the problem remains. What should i do?
Regards,
Nuno

luis_at_mohid.com
MOHID Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby luis_at_mohid.com » Tue Sep 28, 2004 14:04

Hi Nuno!

Some ideas/solutions:
1) Is your graphics card from Intel?
2) Are you using a laptop?
3) Have you tried to update the drivers for your graphic card?
4) Try to rotate the image (like it was a mirror). Can you get a clear display or are the gridlines still there?
5) If you go to your Color Settings and specify \"Interpolate\", does it still happens?

No more ideas. I none of the above work, please post a image of the display so that I can have an better idea of the problem.

Best regards,
Luis

nuno@fis.ua.pt
MOHID Insider
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby nuno@fis.ua.pt » Tue Sep 28, 2004 14:37

Hi again,

With the option ‘interpolate’ the thing works. Thanks for that solution Luis.
By the away, how can I post a figure into forum (Type of figure? Gif? Jpeg? BMP?)?

Cheers,
Nuno

luis_at_mohid.com
MOHID Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby luis_at_mohid.com » Tue Sep 28, 2004 14:54

Hi again,

It is good that it works, but bad because I still don't have a solution for that. Still, could you tell me what is your graphic card and if you are using a laptop?
Regarding inserting an image, I am not sure, but I guess you can use any kind of format.
Best regards,
Luis

nuno@fis.ua.pt
MOHID Insider
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby nuno@fis.ua.pt » Tue Sep 28, 2004 15:19

Hi Luis,

No, I am not using a laptop. My graphic card is something like integrated intel graphics media accelerator 900. It’s an on board one.
I hope this helps

Cheers,
Nuno

tironi@gmail.com
MOHID User
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby tironi@gmail.com » Tue Sep 01, 2009 23:32

Hi!

I'm just curious, because we have some troubles with MohidPost...

what is the problem with laptops and Intel graphics cards?

luis_at_mohid.com
MOHID Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby luis_at_mohid.com » Mon Sep 21, 2009 17:33

Hi,

MOHID Post Processor has problems with some recent graphic cards. Please use MOHID GIS in those cases.

BEst regards,
Luis

ruedabayona@gmail.com
MOHID User
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

3D display

Postby ruedabayona@gmail.com » Fri May 20, 2011 14:33

Hi mohid users!!

I ran the Sample-FreshwaterCylinder\\Simula_available here:schemes http://www.mohid.com/MembersArea/Downloads.asp

When I try to display results (hydrodinamics, waterproperties), I only obtain a 2D image.

I have two pc's, ones is a core I5, Win 7, Ati Directx 11 1Gb 64 bits, and other with Core 2, win xp 64bits

there is an error configuring mohid post processor buttons?


thanks a lot[/img][/url]


Return to “MOHID GUI (discontinued)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests