Problem running a simulation with a submodel

General Announcements (New Downloads, etc)
marilia_ag@yahoo.com.br
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Problem running a simulation with a submodel

Postby marilia_ag@yahoo.com.br » Mon Dec 08, 2008 16:40

Dear mohid users and developers
I am trying to make a run with a submodel. My idea is to nest a smaller grid inside a main domain.
I have two batymetries for each domain and every file for each domain (atmosphere, interface water air, etc) seems to be ok.

When I run the model, the following error appear:

Code: Select all

forrtl:severe (157): Program Exception -access violation
Image PC Routine Line Source
MohidWaterProcess 005472A1 Unknown Unknown Unknown
MohidWaterProcess 0054719E Unknown Unknown Unknown

Stack trace terminated abnormally



The Hydrodynamic.dat file of the my subdomain is like above:
SUBMODEL : 1
BAROCLINIC : 0
CONTINUOUS : 0
TIDE : 1
ENTERING_WAVE : 0
RADIATION : 2
WATER_DISCHARGES : 0
RESIDUAL : 0
ENERGY : 0
UP_CENTER : 1.0
IMPLICIT_VERTADVECTION : 1.0
IMPLICIT_VERTDIFFUSION : 1.0
DISCRETIZATION : 2
UPSTREAM : Upwind
TIME_SERIE : 0
EVOLUTION : Solve_Equations
CORIOLIS : 1
VOLUMEVARIATION : 1
HORIZONTALADVECTION : 1
HORIZONTALDIFFUSION : 1
INITIAL_ELEVATION : 0
INITIAL_VEL_U : 0.0
INITIAL_VEL_V : 0.0
VERTICALADVECTION : 1
VERTICALDIFFUSION : 1
VELTANGENTIALBOUNDARY : 1
VELNORMALBOUNDARY : 1
NULL_BOUND_HORADV : 1
TIDEPOTENTIAL : 0
WIND : 0
ATM_PRESSURE : 0
SURFACEWATERFLUX : 0
HMIN_CHEZY : 0.10
VMIN_CHEZY : 0.10
DATA_ASSIMILATION : 1
IMPLICIT_HORADVECTION : 0
RECORDING : 0
MOMENTUM_DISCHARGE : 0
SLOWSTART : 0.0
HMIN_ADVECTION : 0.50
LOCAL_DENSITY : 1
CYCLIC_BOUNDARY : 0
CONSERVATIVE_HOR_DIF : 0
BIHARMONIC : 0
BIHARMONIC_COEF : 1e9
SUBMODEL : 0
MISSING_NULL : 0
DEADZONE : 0
BAROCLINIC_RADIATION : 0
LOCAL_SOLUTION : 2
BOTTOMWATERFLUX : 0
SLIPPING_CONDITION : 0
NONHYDROSTATIC : 0
STATISTICS : 0
DT_OUTPUT_TIME : 600.
OUTPUT_TIME : 0 600.
BRFORCE : 0

Do you have any idea about what is going on?

acanas.maretec@taguspark.pt
MOHID Advanced user
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon

Re: Problem running a simulation with a submodel

Postby acanas.maretec@taguspark.pt » Thu Dec 11, 2008 11:17

Hi Marilia,

You should signal SUBMODEL : 1 in the subdomain Hydrodynamic input file.
Also, make sure that the subdomain simulation is correctly located in the MOHID Gui project (inside the above domain simulation).

Hope this helps.

Best regards,

Angela

marilia_ag@yahoo.com.br
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Postby marilia_ag@yahoo.com.br » Wed Dec 17, 2008 12:57

Hi Angela,

I have already done that, I set SUBMODEL : 1 in the subdomain in Hydrodynamic input file. I set MISSING_NULL : 1 too.
In my WaterProperties file I have BOUNDARY_CONDITION : 5 and SUBMODEL : 1.

I'm sure that the subdomain simulation is correctly located in the MOHID Gui project.

I still have the same error...

Marilia

acanas.maretec@taguspark.pt
MOHID Advanced user
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon

Re: Problem running a simulation with a submodel

Postby acanas.maretec@taguspark.pt » Thu Dec 18, 2008 12:45

Hi Marilia,

In that case, please confirm that your subdomain area grid is fully inside the father domain area grid, e.g. by visualizing them in MOHID GIS.

There should be at least one father domain cell outside the son domain(subdomain) outmost cells.

Best regards,

Angela


Return to “MOHID General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest