HDF5_Converter

Discussion about MOHID support tools
QAYETBEY@GMAIL.COM
MOHID User
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 16:43

HDF5_Converter

Postby QAYETBEY@GMAIL.COM » Thu Jan 10, 2013 13:39

Hi Mohiders
HAPPY NEW YEAR[/color][/color]
Is the HDF5 excutable dated ( 27,Dec,2004) the most recent version ?

davidbrito
MOHID Advanced user
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Re: HDF5_Converter

Postby davidbrito » Thu Jan 10, 2013 18:59

Hello,

Happy new year!

If you are asking for ConvertToHDF5, new upates were made as you may see in CodePlex (http://mohid.codeplex.com/) in source code browsing.
However, if your needs are satisfied with that .exe you probably do not need an update.

If you have the tools to compile the .exe (Visual Studio 2008 or 2010 and Intel Visual Compiler Composer XE 2011), you can update it yourself downloading the code from codeplex.
If you do not have them and need the update we may send you a copy of the .exe.

Best regards,
David

QAYETBEY@GMAIL.COM
MOHID User
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 16:43

Re: HDF5_Converter

Postby QAYETBEY@GMAIL.COM » Sat Jan 12, 2013 13:08

Hello David
Thank you for your response.
I would be thankful to you if you send me the updated version of ConvertToHDF5.exe
by the way, I have 2 questions:
1-Is the (.dat) file used to convert NOAA data written only like this : (NOAAnetcdfTOhdf5) without the keyword(--Action)?
2-In the file named : (UsedKeyWords_1.dat) what is the meaning of its following content:
( ACTION ConvertToHDF5 Do not have From Block CONVERT ERA40 FORMAT YES )?



My Regards,
Qayetbey

davidbrito
MOHID Advanced user
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Re: HDF5_Converter

Postby davidbrito » Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:33

Hello Qayetbey,

I will send you the .exe version as is in CodePlex by e-mail

1- I think that NOAAnetcdfTOhdf5 is a separate tool that appears in http://wiki.mohid.com/wiki/index.php?title=NOAAnetcdfTOhdf5 and is not part of the ConvertToHDF5 since that code does not appear. The NOAAnetcdfTOhdf5 tool description was introduced in wiki by Guillaume and I will send you his contact in the e-mail with ConvertToHDF5.exe

2- That file has the keywords and values that the model is reading. In that particular case, the Module "ConvertToHDF5" is searching for the keyword "ACTION" inside a block ("From Block"), its value is "CONVERT ERA40 FORMAT" and it is case sensitive ("YES").

Best regards,
David

QAYETBEY@GMAIL.COM
MOHID User
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 16:43

Re: HDF5_Converter

Postby QAYETBEY@GMAIL.COM » Sat Jan 19, 2013 16:19

Hi David
Thank You so much , i downloaded it.

QAYETBEY@GMAIL.COM
MOHID User
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 16:43

Re: HDF5_Converter

Postby QAYETBEY@GMAIL.COM » Sat Jan 19, 2013 16:19

Hi David
Thank You so much , I downloaded it.

QAYETBEY@GMAIL.COM
MOHID User
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 16:43

Re: HDF5_Converter

Postby QAYETBEY@GMAIL.COM » Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:00

Hello David
On using (ConvertTohdf5_release_double) , I received this message:
Converting netcdf file.please wait...
No grid type defined.Assumed cartesian...
Grid type : Cartesian
ConstructGrid-ModuleERA40Format-ERR02 ? :(

davidbrito
MOHID Advanced user
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Re: HDF5_Converter

Postby davidbrito » Mon Feb 04, 2013 11:14

So lets start the debugging.

First things first, what are you trying to do and what are the formats of the files. you have an original netcd file from ERA40 or it was edited?

Secondly, can you write down the configuration file used?

The error appears when the program tries to get the grid definition so something maybe is not good about the file.


Best regards,
David

QAYETBEY@GMAIL.COM
MOHID User
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 16:43

Re: HDF5_Converter

Postby QAYETBEY@GMAIL.COM » Sun Feb 10, 2013 18:11

Hello David
I wanna downscale ERA40 data set.The original file from ERA40 looks like this:
Dimensions:
LON13_15=3
LAT47_49=3
LEV12_12=1
bnds=2
TIME=UNLIMITED(1 currently)
Attributes:
history="FERRET V6.5 10-Jan-13"
Conventions="CF-1.0"
Variables:
double LEV12_12 bnds(LEV12_12, bnds)
float UWND(TIME,LEV12_12,LAT47_49,LON13_15)
missing_value=9.999E20
_FillValue=9.999E20
long_name="* u velocity: m.s**-1"
history="From daily-pressure"

davidbrito
MOHID Advanced user
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Re: HDF5_Converter

Postby davidbrito » Mon Feb 11, 2013 12:07

Hello,

the easier way is if you send me the netcdf file and the covertToHDF5 input text file and here I can see in debug what is happening and why the file is not processed.

Best regards,
David

davidbrito
MOHID Advanced user
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Re: HDF5_Converter

Postby davidbrito » Wed Feb 13, 2013 16:10

Hello,

thanks for sending the files.

The problem was that the names you had (from wiki) are not the names that appear in the netcdf file

try this:

Code: Select all

XX_VARIABLE               : LON14_15
                                 
YY_VARIABLE               : LAT47_49
                                 
TIME_VARIABLE             : TIME


you can open netcd files with e.g. software "pyncview" (look for it in google) and see what are the names of the variables.

Another thing is that I do not know why your original file has 3 dimensions for the velocity field if it is a 2D field.
That issue created problems when visualizing the result hdf. Only after creating a new 2D field in the result HDF with e.g. software "hdfview" and copying the values from the original it got correct and was able to visualize in MOHID post.
So you need to check how to resolve this (I do not know about this) in the original files or you may have to edit all the resulting hdf files with software hdfview.
And also if this is to be used as forcing for MOHID than you need to edit the properties names (in your case is PARAM36) in the result HDF to MOHID names: http://wiki.mohid.com/wiki/index.php?title=Properties_names. So in your case in the HDF the propertie name has to be "wind velocity X" (capital letter only on X) and not PARAM36 to work as forcing for MOHID Water or the model does not know what property PARAM36 is.

Ad I was expecting to see several instants in the netcd file but it seems that each file had only one instant.
So time is not appearing in result HDF file. And to force MOHID with the HDF you will need to have a time associated to each property field.

Best regards,
David

QAYETBEY@GMAIL.COM
MOHID User
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 16:43

Re: HDF5_Converter

Postby QAYETBEY@GMAIL.COM » Sat Feb 16, 2013 17:02

Thank You Dear for Your Response
I will follow your recommendations. :)


Return to “MOHID Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest