Water Quality Element

MOHID Water forum. Questions and discussion around MOHID Water
gegujang@lycos.co.kr
MOHID User
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Water Quality Element

Postby gegujang@lycos.co.kr » Tue May 03, 2005 23:43

Hi.

I had excute Mohid waterqual sucsessful, but

I want to add the element of waterquality as COD(or BOD) and etc.

For example I was added COD, to WaterPropety and Discharge as like below


1. Waterproperty


<beginproperty>
NAME : COD
UNITS : mg/l
DESCRIPTION : Chemical Oxygen Demand
IS_COEF : .001
PARTICULATE : 0
SPM : 0
MIN_VALUE : 1E-09
OLD : 0
INITIALIZATION_METHOD : CONSTANT
DEFAULTVALUE : 1.0
BOUNDARY_INITIALIZATION : EXTERIOR
DEFAULTBOUNDARY : 1.0
ADVECTION_DIFFUSION : 1
ADV_DIF_NUM_STABILITY : 0
BOUNDARY_CONDITION : 2
SCHMIDT_NUMBER_H : 1
SCHMIDT_COEF_V : 1
SCHMIDT_BACKGROUND_V : 1E-08
ADVECTION_UP_DC : 1
ADVECTION_V_IMP_EXP : 0
ADVECTION_H_IMP_EXP : 0
DIFFUSION_V_IMP_EXP : 0
NULLDIF : 0
DECAY_TIME : 0
DISCHARGES : 1
DISCHARGES_TRACKING : 0
VERTICAL_MOVEMENT : 0
SURFACE_FLUXES : 1
BOTTOM_FLUXES : 0
DATA_ASSIMILATION : 0
SED_INTERFACE : 0
WATER_QUALITY : 1
TIME_SERIE : 1
BOX_TIME_SERIE : 1
OUTPUT_HDF : 1
<endproperty>

2. Discharge

<begindischarge>
NAME : M1
DESCRIPTION : Mangyoung R. Charat
I_CELL : 218
J_CELL : 480
DEPTHBYGRID : 1
K_CELL : 1
ALTERNATIVE_LOCATIONS : 1
DATA_BASE_FILE : F:\\모델\\새만금MOHID\\WaterQual\\data\\TimeSeriDischargeInput\\Man_inflow.dat
FLOW_COLUMN : 2
TIME_SERIE_COLUMN : 1

<<beginproperty>>
NAME : COD
UNITS : mg/l
CONSTANT_CONC : 0
TIME_SERIE_COLUMN : 8
<<endproperty>>

<enddischarge>


When I run the model : COD calc ERROR

I want to know wateproperty elements and there's coefficent
(ex: COD, T-N, T-P, BOD, Chl.a.....and as below-like COEFF


NITRIREF : 0.06 ! Refer?cia para a Nitrifica豫o
TNITCOEF : 1.08 ! Coeficiente temperatura para Nitrifica豫o
DENITREF : 0.125 ! Refer?cia para Desnitrifica豫o
TDENCOEF : 1.046 ! Coeficiente temperatura para Desnitrifica豫o
NMINR : 0. ! Taxa ref. para mineraliza豫o para DONr
TMINR : 1.02 ! Coef. temperatura para mineraliza豫o para

sofia.maretec@ist.utl.pt
MOHID Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Water Quality Element

Postby sofia.maretec@ist.utl.pt » Wed May 04, 2005 16:06

Hi!

The fact is that there is no COD property in Mohid Water Quality. Just BOD is considered and if you want to you use that you must:

1. name it as \"biochemical oxygen demand\" in the water properties file and in the discharge file;

2. write the keyword \"BOD :1\" in the water quality file.

3. Here is a list of properties used by waterquality module:

phytoplankton
zooplankton
dissolved refractory organic phosphorus
dissolved non-refractory organic phosphorus
dissolved refractory organic nitrogen
dissolved non-refractory organic nitrogen
inorganic phosphorus
particulate organic nitrogen
particulate organic phosphorus
ciliate
nitrite
nitrate
ammonia
biochemical oxygen demand
oxygen

3. Soon we will have available in the MOHID site a data base with all the keyword used in MOHID. For now I'll send you by mail a list of the keywords used in Water Quality Module, ok?

Hope to be helpful,

Sofia

gegujang@lycos.co.kr
MOHID User
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00

Thank's for your refly

Postby gegujang@lycos.co.kr » Sat May 07, 2005 03:05

My email was changed.

tuna@karico.co.kr

If you would upload MOHID module manual,

Please upload evry modue(Land, WaterQuality, Soil, Oil, Laglangian, Qual2eu)

and their tutorial or input format.

And ask one : Can Mohid Module combine the river network(Land) + reservior+ estuary? So, can all this modue excute as one module?

Thank you

frank.maretec@ist.utl.pt
MOHID Guru
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 00:00
Location: Technical University of Lisbon
Contact:

Postby frank.maretec@ist.utl.pt » Wed May 11, 2005 21:06

Dear Mohider,

we will update your e-mail change in our data base.

To answer your question related to the combination of Mohid Water & Mohid Land:

In the moment it's possible to run MOHID Land and produce an output time series at the outlet, which posterior can be used by MOHID Water as input discharge. So you will run two models, one after another.
The Estuary model and the Reservoir model which you distinguish are the same model (MOHID Water).

In the future we want to link MOHID Water with MOHID Land dynamiclly, but first we have to finish the development of MOHID Land... :wink:

Hope this helps,

Frank


Return to “MOHID Water”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 1 guest